Psychology Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for pdf free download

1.  Delusions in clear consciousness are seen in:
a) Dementia   
b) Delirium
c) Schizophrenia   
d) Neurosis

 Ans:c

2.  Impaired consciousness, visual hallucination, hyperactivity and fragmentary delusions are
a) Delirium
b) Dementia       
c) Paranoid psychosis
d) Schizophrenia

 Ans:a

3.Dementia is seen in all except
a) Schizophrenia   
b) Head injury      
c) Huntington's chorea
d) Cannabis

 Ans:c


4. Common cause of mood congruent delusions is:
a) Schizophrenia   
b) Paraphrenia   
c) Paranoia
d) Depression

 Ans:d


5.IQ is
a) Mentalage/chronological x 100
b)CA/MAxlOO
c)MA+CA/MAxlOO
d)MA+CA/CAxlOO

 Ans:

6.Which is not a feature of Hyperkinetic child
a) Low IQ
b) Low attention span
c) Right to left dissociation
d) Amphetamine is drug of choice

   Ans:

7.Who introduced cocaine in psychiatry.
a) Freud   
b) Jung
c) Miller
d) Stanley

   Ans:

8.Which of the following is a mature defense mechanism
a) Projection   
b) Reaction formation     
c) Anticipation
d) Denial

   Ans:

9.Most common cause of mood congruent delusion is:
a) Schizophrenia   
b) Mania   
c)OCN
d) Dementia

   Ans:

10.The most common post-partum psychosis is
a) Mania   
b) Depression
c) Dementia
d) Schizophrenia

   Ans:

11.Not a proper match
a) Auditory hallucination - Alcoholism   
b) Thought broadcasting-schizophrenia
c) Delusion of infidelity - obsessive compulsive neurosis  
d) Delusion of grandeur - mania

   Ans:

12.Suicidal tendencies are least common with
a) Alone   
b) Depression
c) Old age
d) Married person

   Ans:

13.Psycho analysis was introduced by
a) Freud   
b) Schielder
c) Dale & Denicker    
d) Eugen Bluer

   Ans:

14.'Reinforcement' is used in:
a) Psychoanalysis   
b) Hypnoanalysis
c) Abreaction
d) Conditioned learning

   Ans:


15.Dissociation is seen in all except
a) Somnambulism   
b) Fugue
c) Multiple personality
d) None

   Ans:

16.Thematic perception test is named after   
a) Freud                           
b) Simon paul                 
c) Douglas                 
d) Wechslers

   Ans:

17.That part of mind which is working on reality principle is:   
a) Id                                   
b) Ego                              
c) Super ego               
d) Ego-ideal

   Ans:

18.All are features of type A behavior, proposed by Friedman and Rosenman except:   
a) Time urgency and impatience                             
b) Hard driving career orientation
c) Ambitiousness   
d) Poor job involvement

   Ans:

19.Vasanthi 45 years, was brought to casualty with abnormal movements which included persistent deviation of neck    to right side one day before she was prescribed Haloperidol 5 mgs three times daily from the psychiatry OPD.      She also had an altercation with her husband recently. Which of the following is the most likely cause for         her mptoms.   
a) Acute drug dystonia                                            
b) Conversion reaction
c) Acute psychosis   
d) Cerebrovascular accident

   Ans:

20.The commonest cause of mental retardation is:   
a) Alkaptonuria  
b) Kluver-Bucy syndrome  
c) Korsakoffs syndrome       
d) Birth asphyxia

   Ans:

21.A Tibetian living in high altitude is now at sea level. His wife died 2 weeks back. He says he has seen his    wife twice during this period and she asked him to join her at heaven. The diagnosis is
a) Normal grief reaction   
b) Brief reactive psychosis   
c) Bereavement reaction   
d) Schizophrenia

   Ans:

22.The best account for diagnosis of psychoneurosis is derived from:   
a) Verbal accounts  
b) Visceral reactions     
c) Motor behavior      
d) Reaction to environment

   Ans:

23.Ego's defense mechanism "Undoing" is typically seen in:   
a) Depression   
b) Schizophrenia           
c) Obsessive-compulsive neurosis            
d) Hysteria

   Ans:

24.Kalloo, a 24 year old occasional alcoholic has got a change in his behavior. He has become suspicious that people are trying to conspire against him though his father states that there is no reason for his fears. He       is getting hallucinations of voices commenting on his actions. What is the most probable diagnosis   
a) Delirium tremens                                                   
b) Alcohol induced psychosis
c) Schizophrenia   
d) Delusional disorder

   Ans:

25.The eight-stage classification of human life is proposed by   
a) Sigmund Freud            
b) Pavel                          
c) Strauss                  
d) Erikson

   Ans:

26.An alcoholic woman was brought to the casualty following a suicide attempt by taking several tablets of  diazepam. There is history of previous attempts of suicide by wrist slashing, etc. The type of personality    dis order in this woman is   
a) Histrionic personality                                           
b)Dependent personality
c) Narcissistic personality   
d) Border line personality

   Ans:

27.Patient presents with altered behavior, delusions & hallucination suggest   
a) Psychotic disorder                                               
b) Confirms schizophrenia
c) Korsakoff's psychosis   
d) Obsessive-compulsive neurosis

   Ans:

28.All are affective disorder except   
a) Depression                                                          
b) Obsessive compulsive neurosis
c) Reaction formation   
d) Adjustment reaction

   Ans:

29.Commonest psychiatric illness in India is:   
a) Schizophrenia  
b) Endogenous depression   
c) Neurotic depression     
d) Anxiety neurosis

   Ans:

30.One of the important defence mechanisms is:   
a) Alienation                    
b) Confabulation             
c) Repression            
d) Suppression

   Ans:

31.A middle-aged patient was brought to the hospital in stuporous conditions with loss of power in all four limbs. Waxy flexibility of muscle tone in the limbs was detected. The most likely diagnosis is:   
a) Hysterical stupor          
b) Organic stupor           
c) Catatonic stupor    
d) Depressive stupor

   Ans:

32. Oedipus complex (given by Sigmund Freud) is seen in:   
a) Boys of 1 -3 years of age   
b) Girls of 1 -3 years of age
c) Boys of 3-5 years of age   
d) Girls of 3-5 years of age

   Ans:

33.The term "Ambivalence" was coined by:   
a) Hippocrates   
b) Eugen Bleuler   
c) Kraeplin   
d) Sigmund Freud

   Ans:

34.Which of the following is a dissociative phenomenon   
a) Fugue                          
b)Amnesia                     
c) Deafness               
d) Lack of insight

   Ans:

35.Which is most specific of psychosis   
a) Pressure of speech       
b) Neologism               
c) Incoherence           
d) Preservation

   Ans:

36.Lesion in autistic disorder is in   
a) Corpus collosum          
b) Frontal lobe           
c) Temporal lobe        
d) Cerebellum

   Ans:

37.Basanti age 27 years, female thinks her nose is ugly, her idea is fixed not shared by anyone else. Whenever she goes out of home, she hides her face with a cloth. She visits to surgeon. Next step would be   
a) Investigate and then operate   
b) Refer to psychiatrist
c) Reassure the patient   
d) Immediate operation

   Ans:

38.Irresistible urge to move about and increased motor activity is   
a) Rabbits syndrome  
b) Malignant neuroleptic syndrome  
c) Akathasia  
d) Tardive dyskinesia

   Ans:

39.Which is in first rank symptom described by Scheidner?   
a) Echolalia                        
b)Thought insertion       
c) Autism                   
d) Suicidal tendency

   Ans:

40.The characteristic symptom of Hyperkinetic syndrome is   
a) Reduced attention span     
b) Mental retardation      
c) Extreme shyness             
d) Truancy

   Ans:

41.Disturbances of affect include all except   
a) Panic                            
b) Apathy    
c) Phobia                   
d) Obsession

   Ans:

42.30 year old man has decreased sleep, hyper sexuality, sexuaHy promiscuous, had spent a lot of money in last 2 weeks. Diagnosis is:   
a) Psychosexual development     
b) Mania            
c) Schizophrenia
d) Hysteria

   Ans:

43.A false belief unexplained by reality, shared by a number of people is:   
a) Superstition       
b) Illusion                       
c) Delusion                
d) Obsession

   Ans:

44.hich of the following is a center for recent memory:   
a) Parietal cortex               
b) Temporal lobe        
c) Hippocampus      
d) Thalamus and sub thalamus

   Ans:

45.Sleep deprivation leads to:   
a) Psychotic behavior                                           
b) Decreased mental alertness
c) Emotional disturbances   
d) Anxiety neurosis

   Ans:

46.A person who is a chronic alcoholic is brought to the casualty. When asked he says that he is drinking because of the quarrels with his wife. The defence mechanism is   
a) Denial                           
b) Rationalization            
c) Sublimation           
d) Projection

   Ans:

47.Fugue state may be seen in:   
a) Schizophrenia               
b) Hysteria                     
c) Epilepsy                
d) All of the above

   Ans:

48.Mature defence mechanism is seen in   
a) Altruism   
b) Repression   
c) Regression   
d) None

   Ans:

49.The following are psychotic disorders except   
a) Schizophrenia               
b) Mania          
c) Psychotic depression          
d) Hysteria

   Ans:

50.A person quarrels and hits his neighbor. The next day starts feeling that he is being followed by police and that they may arrest him. He also feels that his neighbors are controlling him by radio waves. Diagnosis is   
a)Delusion of persecution       
b) Schizophrenia    
c) Passivity               
d) Thought insertion

   Ans:

51.Mental retardation implies   
a) Depression of brain  
b) Intellectual deficiency    
c) Suspicious behavior  
d) Emotional disorder

   Ans:

52.Major psychosis is   
a) Neurosis                       
b) Dementia      
c) Reactive depression            
d) Endogenous depression

   Ans:

53.All are true about hyper kinetic child except   
a) Poor impulse control                            
b) Increase in the anger outburst
c) Right to left disorientation   
d) Decrease in attention span

   Ans:

54.A person missing from home, found wandering purposefully, well groomed, has some   degree of amnesia
a) Dissociative fugue   
b) Dissociative amnesia       
c) Schizophrenia   
d) Dementia

   Ans:

55.Delirium and schizophrenia differ from each other by:   
a) Change in mood           
b) Complete consciousness  
c) Tangential thinking        
d) All

   Ans:

56.Concept of super ego was given by:   
a)EricFromm                   
b) Sigmund Freud         
c) Eric Erikson           
d) Carl Jung

   Ans:

57.The following are psychosomatic disorders except   
a) Hypertension               
b) Pepticulcer                
c) Cirrhosis of liver    
d) Asthma

   Ans:

58.Confabulation means
a) Conversation with imaginary person                     
b) Misinterpretation of stimulus
c) Perception in the absence of stimuli   
d) Making stories to IIII up gaps in memory loss

   Ans:

59.Which category is most prone for suicide   
a) Adolescent girl             
b) Old man         
c) Unemployed youth
d) Married woman

   Ans:

60.One of the following is used to test
a) Eyesenck personality   
b) Ink blot test     
c)Sentence completion         
d) Binet Stanford test

   Ans:

61. Fugue' state occurs in   
a) Head injury                  
b) Depression                 
c) Hysteria
d) Mania

   Ans:

62.AH the following are defense mechanisms of ego except   
a) Projection                    
b)Conversion          
c) Reaction formation      
d) Transference

   Ans:

63.Characteristic feature of psychosis is   
a) Mood disturbance                                     
b) Suicidal tendency
c) Autistic tendency   
d) Acceptance of other persons delusion

   Ans:

64.The commonest mental illnesses in children are:   
a) Mental retardation       
b) Infantileautism          
c) Enuresis               
d) Neuroses

   Ans:

65.Oedipus complex has been described by:   
a) Plato                           
b) Socrates            
c) Freud                   
d) Huxley

   Ans:

66.Preoccupation with body diseases is seen in   
a) Obsession                    
b) Somatisation 
c) Hypochondriasis   
d) Conversion disorder

   Ans:

67.The most common psychiatric disorder is   
a) Depression                  
b) Dementia             
c) Schizophrenia       
d) Paranoia

   Ans:

68.Mental retardation implies   
a) Depression of brain   
b) Intellectual deficiency    
c) Suspicious behavior       
d) Emotional disorder

   Ans:

69.The classic psychosomatic illness include all of the following except   
a) Essential hypertension
b) Rheumatoid arthritis     
c) Hyperventilation      
d) Bronchial asthma

   Ans:

70.22 year old Babu had a fight with his neighbor's son. Next day, while going to the bus stop, he felt that 2 uniformed policemen were following him. On reaching home he was frightened and he felt that the neighbors were using radio waves to control his mind. What is his symptom
a) Delusion of persecution   
b) Passivity
c) Auditory hallucination   
d) Thought insertion

   Ans:

71.Delusion is   
a) A feeling of loss of sensation                               
b) Not able to get proper answer
c) A false belief   
d) An uncomfortable sensation

   Ans:

72.Which does not cause dementia?   
a) Multiple infarction        
b) Huntington's chorea  
c) Alzheimer's disease     
d) Schizophrenia

   Ans:

73.Illusion with loss of consciousness is seen in   
a) MDP                            
b) Delirium  
c) Schizophrenia        
d) Anxiety Neurosis

   Ans:

74.Dementia is produced by deficiency of vitamin:   
a) A                                 
b) D        
c) Pyridoxine             
d) Niacin

   Ans:

75.Persistent belief in something which is not a fact is   
a) Illusion                         
b) Hallucination             
c) Delusion                
d) Delirium

   Ans:

76.All are features of Dementia except   
a) Impaired memory                                         
b) Loss of judgment
c) Impaired consciousness   
d) Loss of learned function

   Ans:

77.The most common cause of organic amnestic syndrome is:   
a) Alzheimer's disease     
b) Concussion
c) Hypoxia                 
d) Vitamin deficiency

   Ans:

78.Biochemical etiology of Alzheimer's disease relates it to:   
a) Acetylcholine               
b)GABA                        
c) Serotonin              
d) Dopamine

   Ans:

79.Dementia is seen in all except:   
a) Head injury                   
b) Alzheimer's                
c) chizophrenia        
d) Huntington's chorea

   Ans:

80.Dissociation is seen in   
a) Schizophrenia         
b) Mania    
c) Hysterical conversion       
d) Organic brain syndrome

   Ans:

81.22 year old Mahesh had fight with his neighbor's son. Next day, while going to the bus stop, he felt that    2 uniformed policeman were following him. On reaching home in the evening,he was frightened. He felt that the neighbors were using radio waves to control his mind.What is his symptom?   
a) Passivity  
b) Delusion of persecution   
c) Auditory hallucination    
d) Thought insertion

   Ans:

82.Sub cortical dementia is   
a) Memory                       
b) Dyslexia                    
c) Tactile Agnosia     
d) Receptive Aphasia

   Ans:

83.A 68 year old man complaining of hearing voices from the upper floor using    abusive language believes that somebody is trying to take away his property. He also does unusual things as wearing his vest over his shirt. He could be suffering from   
a) Schizophrenia               
b) Dementia                    
c) Delusion     
d) Hysteria

   Ans:

84.Tick the proper answer among the answer provided. Hallucination is a   
a) Thinking disorder      
b) Disorder of perception
c) Disorder of motor behavior   
d) Disorder of consciousness

   Ans:

85.Reversible cause of dementia   
a) Post encephalitis          
b) Multi infarct     
c) Hydrocephalus                
d) Senile dementia

   Ans:

86.Following are predispositions to Alzheimer's disease except   
a) Down's syndrome      
b) Head trauma    
c) Smoking          
d) Low education group

   Ans:

87.In the absence of auditory hallucination, visual or tactile hallucinations are in favour of one
   the following conditions   
a) Conversion disorder                                             
b) Panic disorder
c) Manic disorder   
d) Organic brain syndrome

   Ans:

88.Delusions are found in all of the following disorders except
a) Schizophrenia   
b) Psychotic depression 
c) Mania
d) Personality disorder

 Ans:d

89.False perception without any external stimulus is
a) Hallucination   
b) Delusion   
c) Illusion
d) Mania

 Ans: a

90. Delusion is not seen in
a) Depression   
b) Anxiety
c) Schizophrenia   
d) Mania

 Ans:b

91. Delusion of infidelity on part of the sexual partner is known as:
a) De Clerambault's syndrome
b) Couvade syndrome
c) Othello syndrome
d) Ekbim's syndrome

 Ans:c

92. Subcortical dementia is seen in all except
a) Parkinsonism
b) Alzheimer's disease    
c) Wilson's disease    
d) Huntington's Chorea

 Ans:b

0 Response to "Psychology Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for pdf free download"

Post a Comment